Petra Sea Resort LLC and Accor Sign an Agreement
Petra Sea Resort LLC and Accor, a world leading hospitality group, have signed an agreement to open a new hotel complex, which will include over 250 branded investment apartments under the Pullman Living brand, and over 300 Pullman Residences on the territory of the upscale seafront development “Petra Sea Resort”, located in Tsikhisdziri, Georgia. This complex will be the first project of the Pullman brand on the Georgian coast of the Black Sea.
Pullman Residences are the smart solution for today’s global travelers and business leaders, and provide a place to call home in some of the world’s most impressive destinations. Becoming an owner means enjoying extensive private facilities and a curated residential living experience that delivers the exacting level of quality and service that Pullman connoisseurs expect.
The new complex will be designed according to the demanding technical standards and design concept of Pullman Living and Pullman Residences brands. The special feature of the complex will be not only its location on the first line of the Black Sea, but also the vast infrastructure – restaurants, bars, lounge areas, spa and fitness center, indoor and outdoor pools, meeting and event areas, as well as its own beach.
“We are happy to announce that we have signed an agreement with Accor and will develop Pullman-branded accommodation within Petra Sea Resort. We are convinced that Pullman apartments and residences will be an attractive investment product as well as sought-after residential properties for both foreign and local investors. We are also convinced that the addition of this and other premises within Petra Sea Resort will contribute to the development of tourism sector in Adjara region,” says Tinatin Kalandarishvili, Head of Petra Sea Resort project.
Petra Sea Resort is an upscale seafront mixed-use development located on the Black Sea coast, 15 km from Batumi. Spread over 20 hectares of land, it is the only master-planned residential complex of this scale in Georgia, which includes international branded hotels and residences, over 30 apartment buildings, vast recreational infrastructure, a private beach, and a marina.
“Accor, as a global leader of Branded residences, and a leading operator in the popular extended stay market, has been keen to ensure its presence in Batumi, where we noticed a growing demand for such a product. We are proud to introduce Pullman Living and Pullman Residences, Accor’s premium brands, on the beautiful Georgian coast of the Black Sea and to continue to expand our footprint in Georgia. We are grateful to our partner for their trust and cooperation and are looking forward to the implementation of this exciting project,” notes Alexis Delaroff, Chief Operating Officer of Accor New East Europe.
Accor is a world leading hospitality group offering experiences across more than 110 countries in 5,500 properties, 10,000 food & beverage venues, wellness facilities or flexible workspaces. The Group has one of the industry’s most diverse hospitality ecosystems, encompassing more than 40 hotel brands from luxury to economy, as well as Lifestyle with Ennismore. With more than 380 extended stay hotels under 14 global brands, Accor is the world’s largest player in the category outside the United States, with a high concentration of properties across Europe and Asia.